ports/123842: Icons problem

Dmitriy Kuteynikov kuteynikov at gmail.com
Tue May 20 17:50:08 UTC 2008


>Number:         123842
>Category:       ports
>Synopsis:       Icons problem
>Confidential:   no
>Severity:       non-critical
>Priority:       medium
>Responsible:    freebsd-ports-bugs
>State:          open
>Quarter:        
>Keywords:       
>Date-Required:
>Class:          sw-bug
>Submitter-Id:   current-users
>Arrival-Date:   Tue May 20 17:50:07 UTC 2008
>Closed-Date:
>Last-Modified:
>Originator:     Dmitriy Kuteynikov
>Release:        7.0-RELEASE
>Organization:
MEPHI
>Environment:
FreeBSD xterm 7.0-RELEASE FreeBSD 7.0-RELEASE #1: Sat Mar 10 21:09:03 MSK 2007     dima at xterm:/usr/obj/usr/src/sys/MYKERNEL  i386
>Description:
I have lots of problems with icons. I don't install Gnome, but use it's programs with fluxbox window manager. My gtk theme is clearlooks (selected using gtk-chtheme). gnome-icon-theme-2.20.0_1 and gnome-icons-20060914_1 are also installed. But many programs can't find icons for buttons on toolbar.
They often print error messages like 
(eog:1508): EOG-WARNING **: Couldn't load icon: Icon "image-missing" doesn't exists in theme.
After I have uninstalled gnome-panel with pkg_delete (it is in dependences list, but I really do not need it!) rhythmbox joined eog:
..
(rhythmbox:1477): Rhythmbox-WARNING **: Unable to load icon stock_repeat
(rhythmbox:1477): Rhythmbox-WARNING **: Unable to load icon stock_playlist
..

>How-To-Repeat:

>Fix:


>Release-Note:
>Audit-Trail:
>Unformatted:



More information about the freebsd-ports-bugs mailing list