kern/81644: if_vge does not work properly when loaded as a KLD
Daniel O'Connor
doconnor at gsoft.com.au
Sun May 29 17:20:12 PDT 2005
>Number: 81644
>Category: kern
>Synopsis: if_vge does not work properly when loaded as a KLD
>Confidential: no
>Severity: serious
>Priority: medium
>Responsible: freebsd-bugs
>State: open
>Quarter:
>Keywords:
>Date-Required:
>Class: sw-bug
>Submitter-Id: current-users
>Arrival-Date: Mon May 30 00:20:10 GMT 2005
>Closed-Date:
>Last-Modified:
>Originator: Daniel O'Connor
>Release: FreeBSD 5.4-STABLE amd64
>Organization:
>Environment:
System: FreeBSD foo64.gsoft.com.au 5.4-STABLE FreeBSD 5.4-STABLE #0: Sun May
29 23:53:56 UTC 2005
root at foo64.gsoft.com.au:/usr/obj/mnt/ia32/usr/src/sys/GENESIS amd64
Running on a Asus AV8
( http://au.asus.com/products4.aspx?modelmenu=2&model=376&l1=3&l2=15&l3=143 )
which has the VIA K8T890 and VIA VT8237R.
>Description:
When vge is used as a KLD it doesn't not appear to be able to send packets
properly although I can see some when I tcpdump. If I force the media type to
100basetx it seems to work, but dhclient screws things up when it runs so I
can't do that as a work around.
dmesg looks like so..
vge0: <VIA Networking Gigabit Ethernet> port 0xb800-0xb8ff mem
0xfa034000-0xfa0340ff irq 22 at device 14.0 on pci0
miibus0: <MII bus> on vge0
ciphy0: <Cicada CS8201 10/100/1000TX PHY> on miibus0
ciphy0: 10baseT, 10baseT-FDX, 100baseTX, 100baseTX-FDX, 1000baseT,
1000baseT-FDX, auto
vge0: Ethernet address: 00:50:8d:ef:2f:73
(No change when it is loaded as a kld)
>How-To-Repeat:
Build a kernel without vge or miibus then load the if_vge module.
>Fix:
>Release-Note:
>Audit-Trail:
>Unformatted:
More information about the freebsd-bugs
mailing list